Privacy Policy

Your Personal Information: Collection Statement

Fresh Catering Pty Ltd (ABN 92 081 900 003) and our related Entities as set out in our Privacy Policy, will collect your personal information in order to send you information about our activities and promotions, and for the other purposes set out in our Privacy Policy.

The information you provide may be disclosed to our related Entities and to third parties including service providers, data centres, persons who help us to deliver promotions for the purposes of ticketing and/or gift certificates. Some of these parties may be located outside of Australia including in the United States.

Our Privacy Policy, which is located at website explains how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information and how you can access and correct your personal information or complain about a breach of privacy law.

By providing your details, you will become a subscriber and consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes set out above. If you contact our Privacy Officer using the details in our Privacy Policy and request that we do not send you any further information, we will remove your details from our mailing list.

Commitment to privacy and responsible use of personal information: Privacy Policy

Fresh Catering Pty Ltd (ABN 92 081 900 003) (“Fresh Catering”, “Company”, “we”, “us”, “our””) and our Entities view privacy of your personal information as a serious matter and we adhere to our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Fresh Catering may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, we will post any updated policy on the website. We encourage you to check the website periodically to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect and why

Fresh Catering collects the personal information we need to ensure provision of service, supply of equipment, acknowledgement of feedback, to conduct related activities and to promote our company.
We may collect your name, address, suburb, state, postcode, and email address, date of birth, gender and telephone and/or mobile number. If you log in via any of our social media platforms, we may also collect your user ID or Internet Protocol IP data.

You might also provide personal information to us when, for example when you complete a form, write or email, call, visit or, enter a competition, provides feedback and if you are a supplier or contractor.
We may receive your personal information from a third party such as a recruitment agency or a party supplying a service to you where you have opted-in to having your personal information disclosed to Fresh Catering.

Third Party Websites

There are several places throughout Fresh Catering’s website that may link to other websites. When you link to other websites, our company Privacy Policy no longer applies. We encourage visitors to review each site's Privacy Policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

What does Fresh Catering do with the personal information

The purpose for which we collect information is to give effect to the particular interaction you have had with us. We may use your personal information to let you know of upcoming promotions, special offers, events and/or news. We will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such direct marketing materials.

Non-personal information such as user ID and computer IP (internal protocol) may be automatically collected through the standard operations and terms of our websites. The uses of cookies enable us to deliver and maintain customised options when you make return visits to the site and for statistical purposes. Users may opt out of the use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.
There may be circumstances where the law requires us to disclose information, for example, where disclosure is required to prevent a risk to health or safety or for law enforcement purposes.

How do we look after your personal information?

We have internal security measures in place to help protect personal information from misuse, modification, unauthorised access, and/or disclosure. We have a security system in place to deal with the physical security of our premises and the personal information kept at our premises. We have procedures in place to maintain a secure computer/ electronic system. We take reasonable steps to ensure that work areas are secure, and information on databases is protected by passwords and accessed only for legitimate purposes.

All employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by Fresh Catering as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information. They are also required to undertake training about privacy compliance and how to manage personal information.

When we no longer need your personal information we have procedures in place to either destroy it in a secure manner and/or to permanently de-identify the information.

How do we disclose your personal information

For the purposes we have described, we may disclose your personal information to our suppliers including internet service providers, contractors and those who help us to deliver events and promotions, as well as venues we are partnered with where you have otherwise consented, as required by law. Some of the persons or organisations to whom we disclose personal information may be located outside Australia, including the United States. Our email distribution data centres are located within the United States.

In addition, some of our promotional material that may include photographs and other information detailing events and/or promotions, may be made available to the public, including on the internet and outside Australia.

The data protection laws in other countries may not provide an equivalent level of protection to Australian Privacy Law. You acknowledge that by giving consent to the disclosure of your personal information to the overseas recipients, the Company will not have an obligation under Australian Privacy Law to take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients do not breach Australian privacy law. However, where practicable in the circumstances Fresh Catering will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipients of your personal information, only use and disclose such information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Unsolicited information

"Unsolicited" personal information is personal information about an individual that an organisation has unintentionally received. This is an uncommon occurrence for Fresh Catering, but when it does happen, we will protect your personal information with the same rigour as we treat personal information that we intended to collect. If we could not have collected this information through our normal processes, we will de-identify that information as soon as we can.

Accessing your personal information

Should you wish to submit a request for access of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. We reserve the right to impose a reasonable charge for processing and collating personal information, where appropriate and permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.If you inform us that the information we hold is incorrect we will, if appropriate, amend those records.

Entities covered by this Privacy Policy

Fresh Catering Pty Ltd 
13 Woodburn Street, Redfern, NSW 2016

Vaucluse House Tearooms 
Wentworth Road, Vaucluse, NSW 2040

MCA Rooftop Venues
C/- Museum of Contemporary Art, 140 George Street, Sydney, NSW 2000

Le Grand Café
Ground Level, 257 Clarence Street, Sydney NSW 2000

The Theatre Bar at the End of The Wharf 
Sydney Theatre Company, Hickson Road, Sydney, NSW 2000

Cornerstone Bar & Food
C/- Carriageworks, 245 Wilson Street, Eveleigh, NSW 2015

The Concourse Chatswood
C/-The Concourse Chatswood, Victoria Street, Chatswood, NSW 2057 

Elizabeth Bay House
Onslow Avenue, Elizabeth Bay, NSW 2011

The Governors Table Bar & Dining
C/- Museum of Sydney, Cnr Phillip & Bridge Streets, Sydney, NSW 2000

How you can contact us:

If you have questions regarding our information handling processes, or wish to lodge a complaint, please contact:

Email: Privacy Officer
Mail: Attn: Privacy Officer, Fresh Catering, 
13 Woodburn Street , Redfern NSW 2016 
Telephone: +61 (0)2 8399-3055